Smart Farm Management Advice And Precision Agriculture News

Terms and Conditions

Getting in Touch


smartfarmsoftware.com PRIVACY POLICY

Farm Manager Pro fully respects your right to privacy and has a strict policy of complying with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. At certain times, and as a result of your interaction with the Application, Farm Manager Pro may hold and process personal information obtained about You for the purposes providing You with the Service. By registering with and/or using the Application You consent to this collection and use of your information. In addition, you grant Farm Manager Pro the right to use information gathered via the Application for internal purposes and to permit Farm Manager Pro to disclose such information to certain third parties provided that such information will not include personally identifying information, except as, a) authorised by You, b) to comply with applicable laws or this Agreement.

Please note that we may also use this information to send You information about our products and/or services – if at any time You do not wish to receive such information please contact us at: admin@smartfarmsoftware.com or by post and we shall immediately cease such communication.

BY USING Farm Management Pro, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT USE Farm Management Pro

 

Information We Collect and How We Use It 

We use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that the collection of personal information is limited to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified below. If we use your information in a manner different than the purpose for which it is collected, then we will ask you for your consent prior to such use Account information. If you create a Facebook account or login via Facebook to take advantage of the full range of services offered on Farm Management Pro, we ask for and record personal information such as your name and email address Submissions. We store and may publicly display your submissions in order to provide the services that we offer. When we display your submissions, we do so together with your Facebook account name (first and last name) and picture. You may change these details on your account page. The term "submissions" refers to the information that you submit or post to Farm Management Pro for public display, such as business ratings, reviews and the information that you display as part of your account profile. 

 

Feedback. 

If you contact us to provide feedback, register a complaint, or ask a question, we will record any personal information and other content that you provide in your communication so that we can effectively respond to your communication Activity. We record information relating to your use of Farm Management Pro, such as the searches you undertake, the pages you view, your browser type, IP address, requested URL, referring URL, and time stamp information. We use this type of information to administer Farm Management Pro and provide the highest possible level of service to you. We also use this information in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of Farm Management Pro.com. You cannot be identified from this aggregate information.

 

Cookies.

We send cookies to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our service. The term "cookies" refers to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing the site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). Persistent cookies can be removed by following your browser help file directions. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of Farm Management Pro may not work properly or at all. 

 

Enforcement. 

We may use the information we collect in connection with your use of Farm Management Pro (including your personal information) in order to investigate, enforce, and apply our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

 

II. Transfer of Information 

We may distribute your submissions to third parties, as permitted pursuant to our Terms of Service. The third parties may in turn publicly display or publish your submissions in connection with their own websites and media platforms. When we distribute your submissions to third parties, we typically include your account name (but not your personal information unless you include your personal information in your submissions). We may share your personal information with third parties to provide you with services that we offer through Farm Management Pro, conduct quality assurance testing, facilitate creation of accounts, provide technical and customer support, or provide specific services, such as synchronization of your contacts with other software applications, in accordance with your instructions. These third parties are required not to use your personal information other than to provide the services requested by you. We may share your personal information with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, "Affiliates") that we may have now or in the future, in which case we will require them to honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess your personal information, and will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy; (c) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public. Please note that we are not required to question or contest the validity of any search warrant, subpoena or other similar governmental request that we receive. We may disclose information in the aggregate to third parties relating to user behavior in connection with actual or prospective business relationship with those third parties, such as advertisers and content distributors. For example, we may disclose the number of users that have been exposed to, or clicked on, advertising banners. We use third party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit Farm Management Pro. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

III. Links 

Farm Management Pro may contain links to third party websites to which we have no affiliation. Except as set forth herein, we do not share your personal information with those third parties, and are not responsible for their privacy practices. We suggest you read the privacy policies on all such third party websites.

 

IV. Controlling Your Personal Data 

To the extent you include personal information in your submissions (such as a photo of yourself), third parties may be able to identify you, associate you with your user account, and contact you. Please do not include information in your submissions that you expect to keep private. You hereby acknowledge that Farm Management Pro is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner. 

 

VI. Terms and Modifications to this Privacy Policy 

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and we will post any new versions on this page. If we make any material changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by sending an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our website. Any such changes will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you or thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our website. 

 

VII. Contacting the Website and Access to Your Personal Information

Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, smartfarmsoftware.com will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the privacy practices of this website, or if you want to exercise any of the rights that you are given under this Privacy Policy, you can contact us.